CARLSON, Presiding Justice, for the Court:
[…] The Court held that Havard could not show prejudice, even it were to assume, for the sake of argument, that Havard's counsel was deficient in failing to secure an independent pathologist.
¶ 51. Havard now asserts that his attorneys were ineffective because, after failing to secure an independent pathologist, they failed to have any pretrial interaction with Dr. Hayne. He relies on Dr. Hayne's deposition testimony that follows:
¶ 52. This new line of questioning is not "newly discovered evidence" within the meaning of Mississippi Code Section 99-39-27(9). The newly discovered evidence must be "practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence." Havard is trying to revitalize
¶ 53. Havard now offers the deposition testimony of Dr. Hayne to show: a) that Dr. Hayne has an opinion in line with Dr. Lauridson's and b) that Havard's trial attorneys never interviewed Dr. Hayne prior to trial to learn of his opinion.